Accident Lancair IV-P N707SH, Monday 28 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707SH
MSN: LIV-363
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the oil pressure warning light illuminated, and the oil pressure gauge fluctuated between 0 and 10 psi. The engine made a loud noise and began to vibrate and lose power. A forced landing was made in an open field. After touch down, the left main and nose landing gear buckled, then the right main gear collapsed, shearing off the right wing. During the engine disassembly and inspection, it was discovered that the starter adapter drive shaft had fractured forward of the oil scavenge pump gears at a snap ring groove. This allowed pressurized lubricating oil to be discharged through the turbocharger turbine and compressor oil seals. Metallurgical examination concluded that the fracture was in fatigue and had initiated at multiple origins at the snap ring groove root fillet.

Probable Cause: unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. A contributing factor was a fatigue fracture of the starter adapter drive shaft, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2004 N707SH Ward Synthesis Inc 3 Vermontville, MI w/o

Location