| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2001 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N337GD |
| MSN: | 33701921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1166 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temecula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM) |
| Destination airport: | Murrieta/temecu, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route, following a roadway through a mountain valley and operating under visual flight rules in conditions of low ceiling and poor visibility, the airplane impacted marked power transmission wires approximately 120 feet above ground level. The airplane's windshield was broken out, the cabin ceiling and doorposts were deformed, and a wing strut was damaged. The pilot continued the flight to his intended destination, which was the nearest airport. Weather at the nearest reporting point, 14 miles distant and approximately 1,500 feet lower elevation, reported scattered clouds at 1,000 feet agl and overcast ceiling at 1,500 feet agl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather while operating under visual flight rules, his failure to maintain a cruising altitude sufficient to remain clear of power transmission wires, and his failure to maintain a visual lookout sufficient to see and avoid the power transmission wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA205