Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N503CM, Saturday 26 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Bernard Patrick
Registration: N503CM
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-81B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, a wind gust was encountered and the airplane turned into the wind. Attempts by the pilot to control the airplane on the runway failed. The left main gear collapsed on the runway. Observed wind conditions at the scene were 270 degrees at 12 knots with gusts. Runway 16 was in use at the controlled airport and runway 29 was also available.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA061

Location