Accident Maule M-5-235C N9181E, Friday 25 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9181E
MSN: 7132C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted the wind sock indicated the wind was about 20 degrees left of runway centerline. After making a normal crosswind landing, the airplane nosed to the right and he made a correction. When the airplane assumed a three point attitude, it veered to the left. He corrected with right rudder "without letting the wind under left wing" but it had no effect and the airplane departed the runway and nosed over. The pilot said the bolt securing the tail wheel leaf spring had sheared and the tail wheel was driven up against the rudder. A search of the area failed to locate the nut or the bolt end. He said the break was an "extrusion and clean downward shear," but an FAA inspector who examined the airplane stated the damage was consistent with that of a hard landing. Official recorded winds were 320 degrees at 7 knots, with gusts to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently flaring the airplane too high above the ground, resulting in a hard landing that sheared a bolt in the tail wheel assembly. This rendered directional control impossible and induced an uncontrolled ground loop. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA104