This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melilla -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane, returning from bombing mission against rebells, crashed on landing. Both occupants seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 August 1923, p13