Accident Piper J3F-65 N29042, Monday 21 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Service
Registration: N29042
MSN: 6013
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:5540 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush Prairie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:Brush Prairie, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certified flight instructor, and the second pilot, a private pilot receiving instruction, were back taxing on the westbound turf runway. The first pilot said that during the high-speed taxi maneuver, the airplane veered to the left. He stated he compensated by applying rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left, encountered tall grass, and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from the northwest at 10-15 knots. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The first pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a high-speed taxi maneuver. Tall grass adjacent to the runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2016 N29042 Private 0 Arapahoe County, east of Front Range Airport (KFTG), Denver, CO sub

Location