Accident Beechcraft 76 N6003Y, Monday 21 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6003Y
MSN: ME-129
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While commencing to taxi adjacent to an airport hangar, the right elevator of the multi-engine airplane struck the hangar. The pilot rated student was at the controls at the time of the accident. The CFI, who was seated in the right seat, reported that the flight was intended for the student to practice instrument approaches in a multi-engine airplane. The student held a private pilot certificate with ratings in single engine land and multi-engine land airplanes. The student's total accumulated flight time was 3,000 hours, of which 1,000 hours were in multi-engine airplanes.

Probable Cause: the dual student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the hangar while taxing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2012 N6003Y Ari Ben Aviator Inc 0 St Lucie County International Airport - KFPR, Fort Pierce, FL unk
13 February 2017 N6003Y Ari Ben Aviator Inc 0 St Lucie County International Airport (KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL unk
Gear-up landing

Location