Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N555CW, Sunday 20 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555CW
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodrow, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Francis-Cheyenne County Municipal Airport, KS (KSYF)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, which had been preceded by a full weather brief by a flight service station, the non-instrument rated pilot flying a non-instrument certificated aircraft encountered rapidly deteriorating weather conditions in the form of freezing rain, snow, and deteriorating visibility. She elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. The field was rough and uneven, and the aircraft nosed over during landing roll.

Probable Cause: a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain which was rough and uneven. Factors were deteriorating weather in the form of freezing rain, snow, and decreasing visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA101

Location