| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2001 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77241 |
| MSN: | 11703 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:the pilot reported that the tail-wheel equipped airplane ground looped after encountering a "sudden right crosswind gust" during the landing roll. The left wing contacted the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported the wind was from 220-240 degrees at 10-15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The wind at the nearest weather observation facility (approximately 32 nautical miles northeast of the accident site) was reported from 200 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA122
Location