Accident Wright Avid Flyer N214DW, Sunday 20 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wright Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214DW
MSN: 1140D
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CG2)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot indicated he was on his second approach for landing with full flaps extended when he experienced some turbulence and elected to go-around. When the pilot applied power, the airplane descended rapidly and impacted the ground. The airplane bounced back into the air, veered off the left side of the runway, and nosed down. The observed weather at the airport around the time of the accident included a 15-knot wind approximately 80 degrees to the left of the nose. The pilot reported having a total of 77.1 hours of flight time, of which 12.9 hours were accumulated in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain and a nose down. A contributing factor was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA188

Location