| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1989 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II L |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N76DJ |
| MSN: | 9123 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Interlochen, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Northport, MI (5D5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE airport & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. NEW VALVES HAD RECENTLY BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ENG. AN EXAM OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT'S ENG REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER HEAD WAS LOOSE & A HOLE HAD MELTED IN THE ALUMINUM CYLINDER HEAD. CAUSE: LOOSE CYLINDER DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT/OWNER, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERHEATING AND FAILURE OF THE ALUMINUM CYLINDER HEAD. THE PRESENCE OF TREES WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEM10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29314 