| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2001 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
| Owner/operator: | Clearwater Aviation |
| Registration: | N3042C |
| MSN: | 44-7995-124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-0-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV) |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll the pilot noticed the aircraft pulling to the left. He aborted takeoff, reduced power and as the pilot applied brakes the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the gear strut cylinder revealed fatigue cracks originating from multiple locations on opposite sides of the bolt hole located on the forward side of the cylinder. Microscopic examination of the bolt hole revealed that the surface of the bolt hole was roughly machined. The total fatigue region occupied about 35 percent of the cross section of the cylinder.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear strut that resulted in collapse of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA058
Location