| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1991 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7248S |
| MSN: | 15067948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mancos, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cortez, CO (KCEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Durango, CO (5COO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO FLY A PREPLANNED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO PAGE, ARIZONA, AND RETURN TO DURANGO, COLORADO, BEFORE SUNSET. HE BECAME LOST AND LANDED AT CORTEZ, COLORADO. INSTEAD OF TERMINATING THE FLIGHT, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT AND CONTINUE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FLEW INTO SNOW SHOWERS, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE WEST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN, WHILE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES BY CONTINUING THE FLIGHT AT NIGHT AND SUBSEQUENTLY ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91FA034
Location