| Date: | Friday 18 May 2001 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS-350-B2 |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N311TV |
| MSN: | 3024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1790 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (66TS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was on final approach, approximately 15 feet above the roof top helipad, when the helicopter's controls "became very stiff." The pilot observed the "HYD" light on the caution panel illuminated; however, the audible hydraulic warning horn did not activate. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the helipad with the right skid, and rolled onto its right side. Examination of the helicopter's cockpit revealed that the hydraulic cut-off switch, which is located on the collective control, was found in the cut-off position and its red plastic guard was broken (when the switch is in the cut-off position the hydraulic warning horn will not sound). The cockpit was examined for shattered pieces of the guard; however, none were found. The hydraulic system was examined and no leaks were noted. A functional test of the hydraulic pump and regulator/manifold revealed no anomalies with either unit.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter following an inadvertent deactivation of the hydraulic system, during final approach. A contributory factor was the unguarded hydraulic cut-off switch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA121
Location