| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 2001 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4348Q |
| MSN: | 20771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 341 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscatine, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muscatine Municipal Airport, IA (KMUT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power on initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that, "At approx. 400' AGL the RPM started to fall off. I checked carb heat, mixture. Both set properly. Pumped throttle since it seemed like the problem could be fuel flow. (Tanks were full, fuel valve turned to right tank, fuel pump on.) After 10-15 seconds from begining of problem the engine stopped." The pilot landed the aircraft in a field containing a tree line, an irrigation system and a drainage ditch. The pilot said, "The soil was soft and sandy. On touchdown the gear dug in and the plane flipped over to its back." An examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: The engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, the trees, the presence of the irrigation system, the ditch and the soft ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA142
Location