| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 2001 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N311RM |
| MSN: | 6271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 77 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rogers, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot said that he was returning to Rogers, Minnesota, when he heard a "pop" and then the helicopter yawed left. The student pilot said that he lost pedal control and entered a turning autorotation. He said that at approximately 35 feet above the ground, he introduced some aft cyclic in an attempt to perform a run on landing. He said that the helicopter "spun violently to [the] right". The student pilot said he added full left [control pedal] and down cyclic. The helicopter dropped to the ground. An examination of the helicopter's belt drive system revealed that the lower shaft bearing in the secondary drive unit to the tail rotor was loose and the tail rotor drive belt had come off.
Probable Cause: The tail rotor drive belt coming off in cruise flight and it not being possible for the student pilot to maintain aircraft control during the emergency landing attempt. Factors relating to the accident were the loose bearing in the secondary drive unit to the tail rotor, the attempted autorotation and run on landing by the student pilot, and the low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location