Accident Cessna 206 N756DJ, Tuesday 15 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Warbelow's Air Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N756DJ
MSN: 20604005
Total airframe hrs:8393 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F27B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stebbins, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Michael, AK (5S8)
Destination airport:Stebbins Airport, AK (WBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo certificated commercial pilot was departing for another airport about 5 miles away. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane's airspeed approached 60 knots, the pilot applied aft control yoke pressure to rotate the nose of the airplane. When the desired pitch angle for takeoff was attained, she released the back pressure, but the yoke failed to move forward. The airplane then pitched-up uncontrollably, and she disengaged the electric trim, as she was concerned about a runaway trim condition. She regained control of the airplane, noted that she had very limited aileron and elevator range of motion available, and elected to continue straight ahead to her next scheduled stop. She added that she tried to transmit a "mayday" to other airplane's in the area, but the radio transmit button, located on the pilot's control yoke, was now inoperative. During the short flight, she was able to adjust the altitude and airspeed by adjusting engine power. During approach to the accident airport, while using a combination of engine power, rudder, and the remaining amount of aileron control, she was able to maneuver the airplane for landing on runway 05. As the airplane passed over the approach end of the runway, she attempted to flare just before touchdown. The nose of the airplane failed to rise, and the nose wheel struck the gravel-covered runway. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane bounced off the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the control yoke mechanism, behind the instrument panel, revealed that a wiring harness had become entangled in a series of roller bearings associated with the control yoke mechanism. A subsequent inspection revealed that the accident airplane's control column did not have a required STA-Strap, part number S-2209-2, installed. The proper installation of the required STA-Strap would provide proper clearance between the wiring harness, and the control yoke roller bearings. The roller bearing assembly was disassembled, and the entangled wiring harness was removed. The correct length for the factory installed wiring harness is 49 inches. The wiring harness that was removed from the roller bearing assembly measured at 34 inches. A review of the airplane's maintenance history disclosed no maintenance activity concerning the control yoke assembly. A review of the FAA's aircraft registry database disclosed that the operator owned the airplane for about 11 years. The airplane had been added to the operator's Approved Aircraft Inspection Program (AAIP), on February 11, 2001. In order for an airplane to be initially placed on the AAIP, it must be inspected in accordance with AAIP Events1, 2, 3, and 4. According to the operator's AAIP inspection schedule, an inspection of the control wheels, columns, pulleys, and cables, for condition is required during the Event 4 inspection.

Probable Cause: A jammed control yoke during landing, an entangled wiring harness, and inadequate maintenance by company personnel. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's inability to flare the airplane during landing, due to the mechanical malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1997 N756DJ Warbelow's Air Adventures 0 Deadhorse Airport, AK sub

Location