| Date: | Monday 14 May 2001 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 |
| Owner/operator: | Fleet Capital Corp |
| Registration: | N992AF |
| MSN: | U-203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salem, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 9,000 feet and in instrument meteorological conditions, he smelled a burning order, then observed a flame coming from the main circuit breaker panel on the right side. While the pilot was talking to air traffic control, the flame extinguished leaving smoke in the cockpit. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and landed without further incident. Maintenance personnel found that a 1/4 inch hole had burned through the circuit breaker panel surface fascia. The fire was apparently caused by an internal short in the backlighting panel immediately under the fascia panel. The backlight panel contains numerous small-gage wires and grain-of-wheat light bulbs. The malfunction did not draw sufficient current to trip a circuit breaker.
Probable Cause: A short to electrical wiring while in cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01IA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01IA093
Location