Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N43ER, Sunday 7 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43ER
MSN: 0907
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Windham, CT (5BQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N43ER DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THERE WAS DENSE FOG THROUGHOUT THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. N43ER WAS HEARD FLYING OVER SEVERAL HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 169 HOURS, WITH 8.5 HOURS AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPEREINCE, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA174