| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2001 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | Jon Miller |
| Registration: | N4009B |
| MSN: | 7BCM-380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2791 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hollister, CA (3O7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching the airport, the pilot became aware that during landing on runway 31 he would encounter a left crosswind condition. The pilot landed with the airplane's left wing low to compensate for the crosswind. However, as the airplane decelerated it yawed right. The pilot's actions were inadequate to compensate for the surface wind that was from about 240 degrees, between 10 and 15 knots. Thereafter, the pilot lost directional control of his airplane. It veered right off the side of runway 31 and impacted a berm. The runway is 6,350 feet long and 100 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft handling procedure and failure to maintain directional control while landing in a known crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA171
Location