| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2001 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111HC |
| MSN: | C-1-1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 406 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gallup, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, a right crosswind of 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots was encountered. The biplane departed the side of the runway into sandy terrain and encountered a ditch. The left wings were folded aft. The pilot had 10 hours experience in the aircraft make and model, all of which was accomplished in the 90 day period preceding the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing factors were gusting crosswinds and the pilots's lack of experience in aircraft make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA097
Location