| Date: | Friday 11 May 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Lester Hall |
| Registration: | N465C |
| MSN: | 2067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apex, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Apex, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed his airplane on a dry lake bed. During rollout a wind gust and crosswind was encountered, he lost directional control, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot estimated that the wind was between 12 and 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout in a gusty and crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA170
Location