Accident Maule M-7-235 N5669S, Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5669S
MSN: 4040C
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The pilot corrected with rudder control, however, the aircraft continued to drift. The pilot also applied aileron input, however, the aircraft continued to drift to the left and begin a left circular turn. The pilot elected to go-around to try and remedy the problem. Power was added which resulted in the aircraft yawing to the left even with full right rudder and aileron control inputs. The pilot reported that he had no directional control and opted to land the aircraft off airport. During this turn, the left wing continued to drop and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot located an open field and landed the aircraft left wing low and nose down. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector responded to the accident site and later followed up when the aircraft was recovered from the accident site. The inspector reported that he inspected the flight control system, but did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: A system failure for undetermined reasons while on final approach. The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA088

Location