Accident Champion 7EC N4737E, Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4737E
MSN: 7EC-82
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monson, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monson, ME (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the floatplane was in storage during the winter season. The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection, he check the fuel and oil quantity. However, he did not examine any fuel samples for contamination. The pilot started the engine, let it idle for approximately 10 minutes, and then departed the pond. During the climb, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed approximately 2 tablespoons of visible contamination in the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during climb due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA119

Location