| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2001 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Enterprises |
| Registration: | N142ME |
| MSN: | 172S8425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 797 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Monett, MO (M58) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a bounced landing during a student solo cross country. The pilot stated that he fell backwards and pulled on the control yoke when his seat back reclined upon touchdown. He also reported that he touched down at an airspeed that was approximately 23 knots above the full flap stalling speed of the airplane. The pilot also reported that he did not know how to operate the recline mechanism of the seat. Postaccident cyclical and load testing of the seat did not duplicate the occurrence as described by the pilot.
Probable Cause: the excessive touchdown airspeed by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01FA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2003 |
N142ME |
Aviation Enterprises Inc. |
0 |
Springdale, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
Location