| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2001 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Chris Ronson |
| Registration: | N26560 |
| MSN: | 421C-0802 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2925 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angwin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | Angwin, CA (2O3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a normal landing under calm wind conditions. During rollout he applied the brakes, and the right main landing gear brake locked up. The right tire skidded for about 600 feet, whereupon the pilot lost directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, traversed a field, and collided with a fence pole. The reason for the brake lockup was not determined.
Probable Cause: Right main landing gear brake lockup during landing rollout for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA169
Location