| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N281C |
| MSN: | 1456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tontonat.forest, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) |
| Destination airport: | Tontonat.forest, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Arriving over the dirt airstrip, the pilot made a low pass to observe its condition and nothing unusual was noted. The wind speed was less than 10 knots. During the touchdown/rollout sequence, the airplane drifted to the side of the airstrip and collided with several bushes. Thereafter, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and it ground looped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind correction compensation during landing and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the usable runway. A contributing factor was the presence of bushes in proximity to the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA175
Location