| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2001 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Riverside Air Service |
| Registration: | N3865D |
| MSN: | WA252 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4951 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, he was practicing ground reference maneuvers over and around Lake Mathews. He said he was finishing up a few power on and power off stalls, when he thought he would practice a couple of emergency landings. He said he was familar with the procedure and had practiced them several times with no problems. The first attempt was sucessful. However, on the second attempt, he began his climb-out, flaps fully extended with full power. He was subjected to turbulence from the right, raising the right wing, at which time he lost some altitude. He regained control with aileron and rudder input. He realized that he was not climbing, instead he was losing altitude. He said that he never regained enough altitude to raise the flaps. He made a forced landing in rough terrain and thick brush, collided with a bush and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain appropriate airspeed and to configure the airplane for climb-out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA168
Location