Accident Hiller UH-12E N40296, Monday 7 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2001
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Miller Aero Service, Inc.
Registration: N40296
MSN: 5149
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conchas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Conchas, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting low level wildlife surveillance. He stated that the atmosphere was humid. When the helicopter was refueled, he noticed that the carburetor had accumulated condensation from the humid air. The pilot departed and after 5 minutes of flight, he noticed that the carburetor air temperature gauge was reading in the lower one third of the yellow caution range. When he adjusted the carburetor heat control lever, the engine lost power. The pilot made an autorotation to an open area. The helicopter landed hard, the main rotor blade contacted and severed the tail boom, and the extended gear legs collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, the pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat, and his inattention to the carburetor air temperature gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01TA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01TA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1985 N40296 Private 0 Pickens, SC sub

Location