Accident Cessna 180A N9732B, Sunday 6 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9732B
MSN: 18050030
Total airframe hrs:5348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K17F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA (9S1)
Destination airport:Mercer Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After circling the area to observe the water conditions, the pilot executed a water landing in his float-equipped airplane. He touched down in relatively calm conditions, but almost immediately encountered a large wave/swell that he had not noticed from the air. The aircraft was momentarily launched back into the air, and the pilot applied full power for a go-around. Although the pilot initiated a go-around, the aircraft had already slowed to a point where it could not maintain flight. It therefore dropped back to the surface of the water with sufficient force to cause substantial damage to the aircraft structure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout during an approach and landing in open water. Factors include a large wave/swell at the location where the pilot elected to land his float-equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA096

Location