Accident Cessna U206 N29147, Sunday 6 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29147
MSN: U206-1117
Total airframe hrs:3923 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F4QB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at an airstrip where terrain conditions dictated the use of only one runway, the pilot was landing with what he thought was a light tailwind. Just as he was about to start his landing flare from about 10 feet above the ground, the aircraft encountered a tailwind gust. The aircraft immediately started to drop toward the runway surface, and before the pilot could apply power to arrest the rate of descent, the aircraft impacted the runway surface with sufficient force to cause substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for gusty tailwind conditions, resulting in an excessive rate of descent at touchdown. Factors include gusty tailwinds during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA086

Location