Accident Maule M-7-235B N744LS, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N744LS
MSN: 23010C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD)
Destination airport:Lake City, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during the water landing with the wheel extended. The pilot reported that after takeoff from the lake, he was unable to lower the landing gear in preparation for a hard surface landing. He returned to the lake where he recylced the gear and performed emergency procedures to verify the gear was retracted. The pilot reported that he thought the gear was retracted prior to touchdown. He reported that as he slowed the airplane, the force of the water pulled the landing gear down and the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed that the hydraulic line to the left gear had separated porting the hydraulic fluid. It was determined that the hydraulic line was not properly flared at the fitting.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the left landing gear hydraulic line which allowed it to separate and port the hydraulic fluid. This resulted in the landing gear extending during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA132

Location