| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2001 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1159J |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL) |
| Destination airport: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with a ditch. The purpose of the flight was to conduct three takeoffs and landings for currency. The accident landing was the first landing of the day. On the landing rollout the airplane went to the left and the pilot corrected back to runway centerline. The airplane then moved to the right of centerline. The pilot attempted to correct back to runway centerline with left rudder input and then left brake; however, the airplane continued to the right and into a ditch. A postaccident examination of the nose wheel and steering assembly revealed excessive play or wear that may have reduced steering control.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the worn nose wheel steering assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA173
Location