Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N7146C, Thursday 25 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Chester Airport
Registration: N7146C
MSN: 7680031
Total airframe hrs:9825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tannersville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT)
Destination airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE EAST SIDE OF HIGH PEAK MOUNTAIN, ELEVATION 3,655 FEET. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 3080 FEET. A WITNESS SAID IT WAS HEAVY OVERCAST, NOT RAINING AND THE CLOUDS WERE NOT BELOW THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MOON WAS BELOW THE HORIZON, SUNSET AND CIVIL TWILIGHT WERE AT 2038 AND 2113, RESPECTIVELY, AND CLOUDS 3000 TO 5000 FEET SCATTERED, 10,000 TO 12,000 FEET SCATTERED, LAYERS OCCASIONALLY BROKEN. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31297_