Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301 N434DJ, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434DJ
MSN: 32-8406008
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with a tailwind, and touched down between one-third and halfway down the 2,500-foot runway. The brakes were applied, but the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The pilot said that his airspeed at touchdown was "…excessive, and despite full braking, I overran the runway." According to the pilot, he had the opportunity to abort the landing, but he chose to continue the landing with the brakes applied. The pilot reported 173 hours of flight experience, 139 hours of which were in make and model. He said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reach the proper touchdown point, and his subsequent failure to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA054

Location