| Date: | Thursday 3 May 2001 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Airman Flight School Inc. |
| Registration: | N9696B |
| MSN: | 172RG0975 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction, the student was demonstrating a commercial flight maneuver, at 2,100 feet agl, when they smelled an odor similar to "electrical burning." The instructor told the student to terminate the maneuver and return to the airport. While the student was terminating the maneuver, visible smoke appeared in the cabin, and heat was felt coming from beneath the instrument panel. The instructor assumed control of the airplane. The engine was shut down and a forced landing was executed to a field. During the landing, the airplane encountered soft terrain, nosed over and came to rest inverted. A plastic hydraulic reservoir, from the hydraulic power pack, was found melted and laying on the cockpit floor. The hydraulic power pack was examined and functionally tested at Aero Electric Inc., Wichita, Kansas, under supervision of the FAA. According a report from Aero Electric, the power pack and its related components operated within manufacturer's specifications.
Probable Cause: the in-flight fire for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA113
Location