| Date: | Thursday 3 May 2001 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bellair, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4089W |
| MSN: | 32-40145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chefornak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Ech Cheliff Airport (CFK/DAOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial air taxi pilot related he was attempting to land on a gravel runway in a direct crosswind of approximately 15 knots. During the final approach to land, he said the airplane stalled, and landed hard. The airplane went off the side of the runway and received substantial damage. The pilot indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during the final phase of the landing approach. A factor associated with the accident is a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 2013 |
N4089W |
Star Marianas Air Inc |
3 |
East of the Voices of America Tower, Tinian Island |
 |
w/o |
Location