Accident Cessna T206H N72582, Wednesday 2 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Alen Amdahl
Registration: N72582
MSN: T20608114
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane encountered icing conditions. The pilot contacted ARTCC and requested various altitudes to avoid further icing. However, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot requested vectors to the nearest airport. Approach control cleared him to intercept the ILS. At approximately 15 feet above the ground, he flared and the airplane "dropped hard onto the runway." As he added power, the airplane drifted to the left and struck a runway and a taxiway light. The pilot stated that he was able to taxi the airplane back onto the runway and then park it on the ramp. An initial inspection of the airplane revealed that it had an accumulation of ice on the leading edges of both wings, that in some places was up to as much as 2 and 1/2 inches thick.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper decent rate during the flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors icing conditions and accumulations of wing ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA100

Location