Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3478M, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3478M
MSN: 28-7837116
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pomfret, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Destination airport:Windham Arpt, CT (5B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER ARROW PA-28R-201, HAD ASKED ATC FOR VECTORS TO WINDAM AIRPORT. AFTER BEING VECTORED THE PILOT REQUESTED HIS DISTANCE FROM THE AIRPORT. HE WAS TOLD THAT HE WAS 12 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO DESCEND. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT TO DESCEND AT PILOTS DESCRETION AND TO MAINTAIN VFR. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT ABOUT 2100 FEET. WHEN ATC TRIED TO CONTACT THE PILOT AND ADVISE HIM THAT RADAR CONTACT HAD BEEN LOST, THERE WAS NO REPLY. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS IMC AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA, IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL ATTITUDE. NOTHING WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26673