| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 2001 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bureau Of Land Management |
| Registration: | N49SJ |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8004 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Star, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Star, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the left. When aileron and rudder control were not effective to re-align the aircraft's direction of travel, the pilot transferred over to the nose wheel steering control. The pilot applied corrective input all the way to the right when he heard a "clink" sound. The aircraft exited the side of the runway and collided with the terrain. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft found that the nose wheel steering cable was broken. The cable was sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination. The specialist reported that the end of many wires exhibited fractures on a flat plane that was perpendicular to the longitudinal axis, typical of a fatigue crack. About 90 percent of the flat areas extended through the fracture face. The metallurgist reported that approximately 50 percent of the wires from the cable contained fatigue cracking.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the nose wheel steering cable during the landing roll. Rough/uneven terrain was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01TA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01TA083
Location