Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N6781L, Monday 30 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air
Registration: N6781L
MSN: 788
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:16470 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (WA57)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (S60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left seat pilot, who was undergoing training, accompanied by the right seat pilot (both pilots were instructors), taxied the floatplane out for departure. The aircraft was turned into the wind and takeoff power was beginning to be applied when the aircraft's right wing was picked up by a wind gust. The aircraft momentarily became airborne, pivoted and impacted the water slowly nosing over. A cold front was passing through the Puget Sound area shortly before the accident and strong, gusty winds out of the south were recorded at all Puget Sound stations in the area near the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 150 degrees at 25 knots with gusts to 43 knots.

Probable Cause: The high wind conditions encountered as the aircraft began its takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the variable and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2016 N6781L Kenmore Air 0 Rosario Strait between San Juan and Lopez Islands, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location