| Date: | Sunday 29 April 2001 |
| Time: | 18:31 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C65 |
| Owner/operator: | Earl John Nicholson |
| Registration: | N78521 |
| MSN: | 22919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6948 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Milton, WV (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport-North Central West Virginia Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure, the pilot performed a preflight inspection, and noted the airplane was full of fuel, about 12 gallons total. He then departed with the fuel selector set to the right tank, and flew for about 1 hour and 20 minutes. When he observed the right fuel gauge read 1/4 tank, he switched to the left fuel tank and continued the flight. About 1 hour later the pilot noticed the left fuel gauge read 1/4 tank, and he prepared for a landing. The pilot then aborted the landing and initiated a go-around. During the go-around, he turned to the right and the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field and the airplane was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed about 1 gallon of fuel in the left fuel tank, and about 6 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform fuel consumption calculations and incorrect positioning of the fuel tank selector, which resulted in fuel starvation of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA050
Location