Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 170B N2567C, Sunday 29 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2567C
MSN: 26211
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that he left Henderson approximately 1230 for the local flight. He stated that he took off with an estimated 15 to 18 gallons of fuel onboard. There were no records indicating that the airplane had been fueled prior to the flight. He practiced flight maneuvers and three wheel landings at a nearby dry lake bed and then landed at Jean, Nevada, airport for a 20-minute rest stop. He did not fuel the aircraft at Jean airport, which had fuel service available. He stated that during his return to Henderson, the engine slowed down and stopped approximately 3 miles from the airport. He attempted a restart. The engine restarted and ran for about 1 minute and stopped again, resulting in a forced landing 1 mile short of the airport in rough desert terrain. He stated that the accident happened at 1400. This would indicate a flight time of 1 hour 10 minutes. According to the owner's manual for the airplane, the maximum fuel consumption at sea level with the mixture leaned is 12.5 gallons per hour. At a cruise altitude of 5,000 feet with mixture leaned, the fuel consumption is 9.6 gallons per hour. The airplane holds 42 gallons of fuel in two wing tanks. The useable fuel is 37 gallons. This leaves approximately 2.5 gallons of unusable fuel in each wing tank, which would result in 13 gallons available when the airplane initially departed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA158

Location