| Date: | Saturday 28 April 2001 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61PK |
| MSN: | 4697053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockwall, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurel-Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport, MS (PIB/KPIB) |
| Destination airport: | Rockwall, TX (F46) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the Piper Malibu Meridian touched down on the runway, it started to veer right. Rudder control inputs were ineffective, and the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. With the airplane heading toward hangars and bystanders, the pilot elected to abort the landing. He applied full power, and the airplane began to turn back toward the runway. The airplane drug its left wing along an embankment, continued onto the departure end of the runway and struck a runway end identifier light. The airplane crossed a road, struck a fence, small trees, and continued over uneven terrain collapsing the landing gear before coming to a stop. No pre-impact anomalies with the aircraft were identified during the post-accident examination. The aircraft manufacturer conducted numerous taxi and flight tests in an attempt to duplicate what the pilot reported. Tests consisted of normal and crosswind takeoffs and landings, high-speed taxi testing, and landing and taxi tests using "abnormal, abusive nose steering techniques." No anomalies were noted, and the pull to the right was not duplicated; however, the manufacturer issued Service Bulletin No. 1106, which "recommends mandatory incorporation" of nose gear installation modifications that increase the pilot's steering authority.
Probable Cause: the loss of directional control during landing roll as a result of insufficient nose gear steering authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01FA107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location