Accident Aeronca 11AC N86217, Saturday 28 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86217
MSN: 11AC-21
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The annual inspection was overdue; the pilot had a ferry permit to fly the airplane to the place where the annual inspection was to be performed. With the assistance of a safety pilot on board the airplane which was tied down, he was unable to start the engine. He left the airport and obtained "starter fluid" but when he returned there was no person around to act as a safety pilot. He rechecked the rope used to tied down the airplane and found it secure. He was able to start the engine with the aid of the starter fluid and when near the pilot's side door, the rope broke. He grabbed the lift strut but was unable to stop the airplane which was going in circles; there was no assistance from individuals on the ground. He released the lift strut then some time later he grabbed the lift strut again and forced the airplane into trees.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain the assistance of a person to act as a safety pilot while hand propping the engine with the airplane tied down. A factor in the accident was the failure of the tie down rope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA135

Location