Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38261, Saturday 28 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Zqj Corporation
Registration: N38261
MSN: 32R-7780408
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Within 3 miles of landing, as the pilot was completing his before landing check list, the engine surged to 2,700 rpm two or three times, and then stopped developing power, completely. The pilot thought his best alternative was a forced landing to a corn field, which was accomplished but the airframe sustained substantial damage. Post crash examination by FAA inspectors revealed adequate fuel was aboard. Examination of engine, fuel, ignition, and airframe components revealed the fuel selector cover assembly was loose, missing mounting screws, and had shifted aft of its designed position. Such a repositioning would render the mechanical safety stop that would prevent an inadvertent switch to "off" inoperative. A search of the aircraft maintenance logs revealed an entry where the aircraft seats, door panels, plastic, and carpeting were removed for replacement or cleaning.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance to properly secure the fuel selector cover, resulting in the pilot inadvertently selecting "off" instead of "left" tank, and the subsequent forced landing to uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA136

Location