| Date: | Friday 27 April 2001 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Lanny Bicio |
| Registration: | N36BJ |
| MSN: | 81679 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 235 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 2180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville, AR (H35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed 3 touch-and-go landings in the gyrocraft at the airport. He stated that his 4th takeoff was "normal;" however, as the gyrocraft was climbing through 70 feet, the pilot noticed that the control stick "became difficult to move left and right." The pilot reduced the engine power to idle, and the gyrocraft started to descend to the left. He applied right pressure on the control stick, and the control "suddenly became free;" however, "left and right control was lost and the gyrocopter descended to the left." The gyrocraft impacted terrain at 45-50 mph. The pilot stated that the control stick had become "loose." He added that he could have conducted "more preflight inspection," and "tighten[ed] all adjuster fittings."
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loose control stick on takeoff, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA114
Location