Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6671V, Thursday 26 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:James A Johnson
Registration: N6671V
MSN: 30049
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Destination airport:Columbus, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to land westbound on a road when a "dust devil" struck the airplane. As he applied full power to abort his landing, a gust of wind struck the airplane causing it to drift to the south of the road towards a set of power lines. He "pulled up" and tried to maneuver the airplane over the power lines,however, the airplane stalled and impacted the ditch on the north side of the road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, right wing tip, nose landing gear, both left and right main landing gear and propeller.

Probable Cause: The impact with terrain following an inadvertent stall/mush by the pilot during a go-around. A contributing factor was a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA091

Location