| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2001 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N126DP |
| MSN: | 25004C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 454 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summer Lake, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bend, OR (S07) |
| Destination airport: | Summer Lake, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot elected to make an off-field landing in an area that had previously been covered by a lake when water levels were higher. The pilot used soft-field techniques, and the initial touchdown was uneventful. But, as the aircraft slowed, it sank into the soft terrain and nosed over. The pilot had taken no action to determine the firmness of the terrain prior to landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to land on a dry lake bed without first taking action to determine the firmness of the surface. Factors include soft terrain at the location the pilot chose to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA079
Location