Accident Cessna 207 N1750U, Tuesday 24 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1750U
MSN: 20700350
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14928 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Kongiganak, AK (DUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the certificated commercial pilot was taxiing to the parking apron when the left main tire struck a large divot in the gravel taxiway. The tail of the airplane struck the taxiway, and sustained damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for taxi. A factor associated with the accident was a rough/uneven taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA059

Location